Privacy Policy

Introduction

Adventure Camp respects your privacy, and understands the importance you place on the protection of personal information in our care. This Privacy Policy describes how Adventure Camp collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 and in particular the Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act. This Privacy Policy is also notification of the matters required to be notified by the Australian Privacy Principles. This Policy is binding on all staff and volunteer members. This information relates to our current privacy standards. We may vary our privacy standards from time to time. We will notify you of these changes by publishing them on our website - we will not separately notify you of these changes.

(a) The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold Adventure Camp collects personal information it needs to carry out its activities. Our application and registration forms generally request information that identifies you, which can include your full name, membership number, position / role within Adventure Camp, , gender and date of birth, occupation, banking and credit card details; and information that enables us to contact you such as address, phone number/s and email address. We also collect personal information relating to emergency contacts when you participate in national and events. Personal information of emergency contacts include, name, address, phone number/s and their relationship to you. We also sometimes collect sensitive information (for example health information), when it is necessary to enable you to participate in in international events and National Schools and workshops. This information includes medical details relating to immunisation, medications, allergies, dietary requirements, medical or physical conditions.. Collecting personal information through our website Adventure Camp has its own public website – www.adventurecamp.com.au (“website”). Adventure Camp Privacy Policy 27519297 v3 National 15 09 15 When you register as a user of the website, Adventure Camp collects your name, date of birth, gender and email address, and sometimes other contact details such as your membership number. Adventure Camp does not collect any personal information about you via its website except when you provide it. It is possible for you to visit this website without telling Adventure Camp who you are. For statistical purposes Adventure Camp may collect non-personalised information on website activity (such as the number of users who visit the website, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed and navigation patterns) through the use of 'cookies' and other tracking technology. In order to collect user statistics we may anonymously log information, and identify categories of users by items such as domains and browser types. We may also collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information and methods used to browse away from a page. Social networking services Adventure Camp uses social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public about its activities. Adventure Camp may collect your personal information when you communicate with it by using these social networking services, and the social networking services will also handle your personal information for their own services. These social networking sites have their own privacy policies.

(b) How we collect and hold personal information We usually collect personal information directly from you, when you complete application forms, for example to participate in camps, and online registration forms, when you register with Adventure Camp. Adventure Camp takes reasonable steps necessary to protect personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  Personal information is held electronically on the information systems of Adventure Camp and may only be accessed by its authorized employees and contractors who require access in connection with the purposes described in this Policy.

(c) The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information; Adventure Camp will not collect, hold, use or disclose use your personal information for any purpose that you would not reasonably expect us to use it for. The purposes for which Adventure Camp collects, holds, and uses personal information include: · To respond to your request or help us process any request for our activities or services; · To effectively administer all activities and services that we provide to you; · To communicate with you about the activities and services that we may provide you; · To inform you of relevant internal or external activities, events, promotions or special offers that may be of interest to you; · To operate and improve our website; · To ensure the safety, health and well-being of all members while they participate in Adventure Camp activities. If you have chosen to provide us with your email address, we may use that address to advise you of matters of interest as well as for communication, marketing, planning, new services or research purposes. Members have the right to opt out of these additional communications by contacting Adventure Camp. There is also an opportunity to opt in by joining email subscription lists which will be promoted through emails and the website. Adventure Camp may disclose your personal information for the following purposes: · To contractors who run camps to seek approval of your eligibility to attend camps; · Adventure Camp relies on third party service providers / suppliers to perform activities in connection with the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. For example, Adventure Camp engages service providers to conduct market research, bulk mail outs, data processing and printing, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments, and providing customer service and running camps. While your personal information may be provided to these service providers, they are bound by specific confidentiality, non-disclosure agreements and data disposal protocols; · Your personal information may be disclosed to third party service providers for the delivery of packages, mail and emails · There are occasions when external organisations or individuals wish to offer a product or service to registered users which Adventure Camp considers would be beneficial or of interest. Subject to approval of the organisation and the material to be sent to registered users, and a signed agreement between Adventure Camp and the organisation regarding data confidentiality, Adventure Camp may disclose email addresses in a secure format to that organisation, or to a distribution house on the organisation’s behalf.

(d) How an individual may access personal information about the individual that is held by us and seek the correction of such information Adventure Camp relies on the accuracy of the information that members provide. Adventure Camp tries to ensure that all information which it collects, holds, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up to date. If you have registered as a website user, you should promptly notify Adventure Camp if there are any changes to your personal information. You can do this by contacting Adventure Camp. You can request access to personal information Adventure Camp holds about you, and you can request that Adventure Camp corrects that personal information, at any time. Adventure Camp will process your request within a reasonable time, usually 14 days. Before giving you access to your records, Adventure Camp will require you to prove your identity. We may ask you to verify your full name, Adventure Camp membership number and date of birth. Adventure Camp will give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider that it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to. If we refuse to give you access to your personal information, or to correct it, we will notify you in writing and we will provide reasons. If you would like to access or correct your personal information, contact info@adventurecamp.com.au.

(e) How an individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code (if any) that binds us, and how we will deal with such a complaint; If you wish to complaint to Adventure Camp about how we have handled your personal information, you should forward a written complaint to us at: Privacy Officer Adventure Camp Building 15, Best Avenue, Mosman 2088 Email: info@adventurecamp.com.au Adventure Camp will respond in writing within 30 days of receipt of a complaint. If the complaint remains unresolved, you have the option of notifying the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).Contact details can be found at OAIC's website: www.oaic.gov.au